Obituaries May 2023 to April 2025

Where a name is highlighted in red, click on that link to read the obituary:

Name Date
Major Sir Andrew Forbes Bt 8 March 2023 (late entry)
Mrs A H (Alison) Hall (Widow of Lt K MaCrae Hall (RC 46-47) Not known (after 6 May 2023)
T/Capt M E (Matt) Moore (RC, 5th & 1st Bns 1945-47) 07 July 2023
Mrs Audrey Willis (wife of Maj Michael Willis (1st Bn 1955 – 57)) 06 September 2023
Lt Col Hugh Rose (2nd Bn Comdt 1974 – 1976) 08 October 2023
Maj (David) D R M Shaw (1st & 2nd Bn 1966 – 1984) 19 October 2023
Mrs Jill Smith (late wife of Brig E D ‘Birdie’ Smith CBE DSO (1st Bn 1965-68) December 2023
Mrs Jane Smith (wife of Brig Mike Smith (Comdt 1/2GR 1975 – 1978) 01 January 2024
Professor Sir Roy Calne (2nd Bn RMO 1955-56) 06 January 2024
Mrs Mary Meadows (Widow of the late Maj PHM (Val) Meadows (3rd Bn 1943-46)) 13 January 2024
Maj J E G (John) Lamond MBE (1st Bn 1951 – 1985) 21 January 2024
Lt Col R T (Ron) Bevan MBE (2GR 1987 – 1993 (1st Bn QM 1987 – 1989)) 11 February 2024
Mrs Pat Jones (widow of Col M P F Jones CBE DSO OStJ (9GR 37-47, 1st & 2nd Bns 47-73) 17 March 2024
Gurkha Officers:  
Captain Nar Sing Gurung (1stBn 1945 – 2023) 1 July 2023
Major Lyangsong Tamsang (Lepcha) (2nd Bn & SGO 28AEC) 14 November 2023
Captain Siribahadur Thapa (2nd Bn, Head Clerk) 18 November 2023
Lieutenant Ramparsad Gurung (1st Bn, Nepal Cup) November 2023

 

 

Major Sir Andrew Forbes Bt

Andrew Forbes who died on 8th March 2023 aged 77 was a popular seconded officer from The Gordon Highlanders who in January 1973 joined the 1st Battalion in Cassino Lines in Hong Kong.   He had been an Associate Member of the Sirmoor Club since he served with the Regiment .

Sir Andrew Iain Ochoncar Forbes of Corse Bt was born on 28th November 1945.  He came from a distinguished line of Gordon Highlander forebears.  His grandfather Lt Col James Ochonca Forbes DL commanded the 3rd (Militia) Battalion Gordon Highlanders and his father Lt Col Patrick Forbes OBE DL also commanded the regiment for an operational tour in Cyprus during the EOKA campaign.

He was educated at Trinity College ,Glenalmond and  RMA Sandhurst and was gazetted in December 1965 to a Regular Commission in The Gordon Highlanders.  After completing the Platoon Commanders Course at Hythe he went up to Oxford to read Russian and French at St Catherine’s College.  In 1969 he joined his Regiment and served in BAOR, completed a UN Tour in Cyprus and in 1972 an operational tour in Armagh, Northern Ireland .

In January 1973 Andrew was seconded to the 1st Battalion 2nd Goorkhas and from April 1973 was Regimental Signals Officer.  He accompanied the battalion on its move to Brunei in January 1974 and from October 1974 until his departure in February 1975 he was OC A Company.  On completion of his secondment Andrew was appointed Adjutant of the Gordon Highlanders in Fort George and in 1976 deployed for his second Northern Ireland operational tour to Palace Barracks, Belfast.  His final appointment before leaving the Army in April 1978 was as OC HQ Company The Scottish Infantry Depot Glencorse, near Penicuik.

Andrew then completed a MBA at Cranfield School of Management and became a director of an Investment Relations Consultancy firm in Edinburgh.  In July 1984 he married Miss Jane Dunbar-Nasmith who tragically predeceased him in September 2005. 

Throughout his life Andrew maintained a love of piping and he was a member of The Royal Scottish Piping Society for many years.  He was a perfectionist who insisted upon the highest of standards both during his military career and in civilian life.  In 2000 he inherited the Baronetcy of Forbes of Craigievar in the County of Aberdeen and of Corse, which had been established in 1630, from his third cousin Sir John Alexander Cumnock Forbes of Craigievar, the 12th Baronet.

Sir Andrew’s funeral took place at St Thomas’s Episcopal Church, Aboyne.  He is survived  by his daughters Anna and Isobel and sons James (who has inherited the baronetcy) and David.  His cousin Lord Sempill commented that ‘the eulogy painted a picture of an old fashioned gentleman, an eloquent communicator and wonderful father.’

JRH

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Major David Shaw 

Jungle Warfare Instructor at both Johor Bahru and Tutong 

David Shaw died on 19 October 2023 in the Philippines.  He was born on 4 January 1944 and educated at Bradfield College and Gloucester Technical College.  He attended Mons Officer Cadet School , and was gazetted to a Short Service Commission in the 2nd Goorkhas and on 25 January 1966 he joined the 2nd Battalion in Slim Barracks , Singapore . He served with the Battalion on its last operational tour in Borneo as a Company Officer with C Company based in Katibas 3rd Division , and is remembered for having a baby macaque monkey which became something of a menace   .He later became Assistant Adjutant , Intelligence Officer and moved with the Battalion to Brunei where he became MTO . In February 1971 until June 1972  he commanded D Company which found the Guards for both the Queen’s Birthday Parade and Sultan’s Birthday Parade in 1971 before the Battalion moved to Hong Kong .

As part of the exchange system between battalions , in December 1972 ,David was transferred to the 1st Battalion in Cassino Camp , Hong Kong to command B Company until December 1973 . During this time he took B Company to Australia for five weeks on Exercise Reindeer .In February 1974 David was appointed Tactics Instructor at the Jungle Warfare School in Johor Bahru until August 1975 when he moved to Brunei as Assistant Chief Instructor of the Training Team based at Tutong ,and from November 1975 he became Chief Instructor until May 1976 .

In September 1976 he returned to the 1st Battalion in Burma Lines , Hong Kong and took over B Company again as well as acting as Battalion Amalgamation Officer until December 1978 .During which time he took B Company to Fiji on Exercise Coconut Grove . In January 1979 to December 1980 he commanded the Recruit Company at the Training Depot Brigade of Gurkhas in Hong Kong.In March 1980 on the occasion of the Visit of the Colonel in Chief to the Regiment in Hong Kong , David was responsible for the Jungle Warfare stand where he persuaded HRH Prince Charles to taste curried snake ! From Hong Kong , David returned to Brunei where he was initially appointed as Chief Instructor and later as Commander of the Training Team Brunei at Tutong from January 1981 until October 1983 .After which in February 1984 he took early retirement and went to live in the Philippines where he worked as a freelance security consultant which he described in an article published in The Sirmooree in 1999 as ‘ the training of private armies ..which might involve meetings with either a bowl of noodles or a bottle of Dom Perignon ‘. For a couple of years he also ran a small hotel in Manila .

David married Miss Carolyn Girling in October 1969 and they had two sons Nicholas and Rupert . The marriage was dissolved in 1982 .

JRH

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Rose

Commandant 2nd Battalion May 1974 – September 1976

 Hugh Rose had a distinguished military pedigree ; his grandfather was Colonel Hugh Rose ( who served in the 2nd Goorkhas in 1881 and later with 3GR ) , and two of his uncles who served in 3GR and 4GR respectively .Going further back , the extended Rose family had been in India for more than five generations . He was born on 24 December 1933 , son of Aster Rose Esq and educated at Eastbourne College .He enlisted in The Royal Sussex Regiment and was sent to Eaton Hall Officer Cadet School and then to RMA Sandhurst from where he was gazetted to the 7th Gurkha Rifles .He joined their 2nd Battalion in September 1955 and despite only being a Lieutenant commanded A Company on operations during the Malayan Emergency . He was briefly a temporary ADC to Field Marshal Sir Gerald Templer .

Hugh later served at the Training Depot Brigade of Gurkhas , Sungei Patani and in 1961 was appointed Staff Captain HQ 99 Gurkha Infantry Brigade , Johor Bahru  . He rejoined the 2nd Battalion in 1963 as OC D Company which he commanded on operations in Borneo . He then qualified for Staff College from where he was appointed DAA & QMG ( Ops ) HQ 1st Division in BAOR and in 1969 he returned to 2/7GR in Hong Kong and served as a rifle company commander in the amalgamated 7th Duke of Edinburgh’s Own Gurkha Rifles,

In 1971 he was a company commander at RMA Sandhurst and in 1973 was appointed Commandant of the Training Centre Brigade of Gurkhas , Hong Kong .

On 21 May 1974 Hugh transferred to the 2nd Goorkhas to command the 2nd Battalion for what was to be the first occasion that the Regiment had ever served in the United Kingdom . The commitments for any UK based Gurkha battalion in those days were relentless and included Public Duties , Bisley , firefighting etc as well as provision of demonstration troops at RMAS and Brecon . The Battalion was dispersed , but the 2nd Battalion was fortunate to have carried out battalion group exercises in the vast training area of Alberta , Canada over successive summers . In August 1976 as part of an adventurous training exercise Hugh accompanied by Geoff Ashley as the Bn 2IC  and the Gurkha Major – Maj( QGO ) Jiwanbahadur Rana MVO , were taken to a remote lake in the Rockies by courtesy of a Canadian Army helicopter to fish for cutthroat trout where the party was disturbed by bears . By all accounts the total catch was most impressive , although the Commandant’s sleeping bag was removed by a bear !

It cannot have been easy for Hugh coming from the khalo paltan to accept that the Sirmoor Club would naturally wish to welcome the 2nd Battalion to the United Kingdom .It was on his watch that in November 1975 HM The Queen inspected the Queen’s Truncheon at Buckingham Palace which was followed by lunch at St James’s Palace Officers’ Mess ; and later in September 1976 he oversaw the arrangements for a ceremonial parade and Sounding of Retreat at Church Crookham of the handover of Colonel of the Regiment from Brigadier Pat Kent to General Sir ‘Dwin Bramall .

And yet Hugh Rose recorded in the Digest of Service ‘ His great sadness at leaving the battalion which had welcomed him , an ‘ outsider ‘ ,and done so much for him ‘.

 After his tenure as Commandant 2nd Battalion in September 1976 , he was appointed AAG Brigade of Gurkhas until January 1979 when he became GSO1 Ops /Plans ( Overseas ) at HQ UK Land Forces until April 1981 .He was then  Chief Instructor Small Arms Wing , School of Infantry ,Hythe and his final appointment was Commandant Devon & Cornwall Training Areas . He retired in December 1988 .

Hugh married Miss Shirley Weber in 1959 and they had a son Bruce and a daughter Julie .  Hugh and Shirley later divorced and in September 1988 he married Miss Sue Young who survives him.  William Shuttlewood, Richard Venning and Charles Ward represented the Sirmoor Club at the cremation.

JRH

The following obituary written by Keith Robinson was published in the 7th Gurkha Rifles Journal:

Download (DOCX, 20KB)

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Major Lyangsong Lepcha

Major Lyangsong Lepcha, a clerk in the 2nd Battalion and latterly Gurkha Major of 28 Army Education Centre in Hong Kong, passed away on 14th November 2023.  He was very highly regarded by many British Officers whose Gurkhali skills he nurtured on the language qualification course.  He also did a great deal, as hereditary chief of the Lepcha clan, to promote minority interests, on one occasion going to Delhi to brief Sonja Gandhi on the issues.  Our condolences go to his family.

Obituary from the Telegraph of India:

Lepcha leader Lyangsong Tamsang passes away at 80 in Kalimpong

Vivek Chhetri Darjeeling Published 15.11.23, 05:44 AM

Lyangsong Tamsang, the chairman of Mayel Lyang Lepcha Development Board and a tall leader of the Lepcha community, died at Kalimpong on Tuesday afternoon. He was 80.

Family sources said that the leader suffered a cardiac arrest and died on his way to the hospital from his Bongbusty residence in Kalimpong at around 5.30pm.

Lyangsong Tamsang, the chairman of Mayel Lyang Lepcha Development Board and a tall leader of the Lepcha community, died at Kalimpong on Tuesday afternoon. He was 80.

Family sources said that the leader suffered a cardiac arrest and died on his way to the hospital from his Bongbusty residence in Kalimpong at around 5.30pm.

Chief minister Mamata Banerjee posted a message on X: “I am deeply saddened by the demise of Lyangsong Tamsang, Chairman of the Lepcha Board in our hills.”

Tamsang had also served in the British Army. After his stint with the British army, Tamsang took up the cause of the Lepcha community.

As president of the Indigenous Lepcha Tribal Association, Tamsang revived memories of Lepcha king Pano Gaeboo Achyok by celebrating his birth anniversary at Damsang fort in Kalimpong.

Tamsang also spearheaded the movement for a development board for the community.

Mamata, who shared cordial relations with Tamsang, granted the community a development board — the first of its kind for the Lepcha community — in 2012 and appointed Tamsang as the chairman.

“His death is a great loss to me, the Lepcha people of the hills, and for all our communities. He was very close to me and gave me their highest honour as well as translated my books in their language. A good man and a great public worker and leader, he leaves me in mourning,” wrote Mamata in X.

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Lieutenant Colonel Ron Bevan MBE


Lieutenant Colonel Ronald Thomas Bevan MBE died on Sunday 11 February 2024 aged 85 . Ron Bevan was born on 5 January 1939 and educated at Lord Scudamore School , Hereford . In September 1958 he enlisted into The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry /3rd Bn Light Infantry and in December 1974 he was
promoted WO1 , Regimental Sergeant Major of 2LI based at Lemgo , West Germany . In April 1978 he was gazetted to a Short Service Commission in The Light Infantry and served as Intelligence Officer 1LI based in Northern Ireland and in March 1979 he was Mentioned in Despatches . He later served as
Quartermaster 3LI in South Armagh when he was awarded a GOC Northern Ireland Commendation .
In January 1986 he was seconded as Quartermaster to 2nd Bn 7th Duke of Edinburgh’s Own Gurkha Rifles until February 1987 when was seconded again as Quartermaster to 1st Bn 2nd Goorkhas in Cassino Lines , Hong Kong until August 1990 . Meanwhile he had in September 1987 transferred to the 2nd Goorkhas . In the Queen’s Birthday Honours June 1988 he was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire for his services with 1/2GR in Hong Kong.


In September 1990 Ron Bevan was posted as CO of the British Army Training Support Unit , Wainwright , Canada until October 1992 when he became Camp Commandant HQ 143 ( West Midlands ) Brigade – his final appointment before retirement in April 1993 . After retiring from the Regular Army , he remained as Camp Commandant , HQ Wales and Western District , Shrewsbury as a Retired
Officer Grade 2 until March 2004.  From April 2008 he worked as The Light Infantry Reunion Coordinator at Shrewsbury.  In 2010 he was a member of the Light Infantry Committee.

JRH

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Major John Evan Grant Lamond, MBE

John Lamond, who died in Queen Alexandra Hospital Portsmouth on 21st January 2024, was a stalwart member of the 2nd Goorkhas all his active life.

He was born in Rangoon on 16th April 1930, son of John Lamond who worked in the Burma Forestry Department. He was educated at Portsmouth Grammar School and the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst.

John was the first British Officer (along with Ian Christie) to be gazetted direct to the Regiment after the Second World War and he joined the 1st Battalion on operations in Malaya in October 1951. Throughout the campaign he served in several regimental jobs, but he specialised on the Vickers Medium Machine Gun and on and off for some years he commanded the MMG Platoon in Support Company.

He had a clever brain and, having learned to speak Russian, he was employed in listening stations in Germany and Cyprus. He commanded HQ Company in Brunei and Singapore before being finally appointed to command the British Gurkha Record Office in Hong Kong from 1979. For his excellent work there, John was appointed MBE when he retired in 1985.

From April 1985 to 1995 John was Curator of the Gurkha Museum, first at Church Crookham and later at Winchester. He was a lifelong member of The Sirmoor Club.

John’s wife Sylvia, whom he married in 1953, died in 2006. He is survived by his sons Johnny (who also served in the Regiment) and Stephen and his daughters Annie and Katy to whom we send our deep sympathy.

The following eulogy for John Lamond was delivered at his funeral on 21 February 2024 by his son, also John Lamond:

Download (PDF, 624KB)

DRW

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Mrs Mary Meadows

Mary Meadows, who died in Norwich and Norfolk Hospital on 13th January 2024, was the widow of Major Val Meadows CBE MC who served with the 3rd Battalion 2nd Goorkhas in Burma in 1945.

Mary married Val straight from school and went with him to Singapore. Val had joined the Malayan Civil Service after the War and became an Advisor to Lee Kwan Yew, the Prime Minister of Singapore. Mary became friends with Lee and they corresponded for the rest of Lee’s life.

In Singapore Mary became a business woman in her own right. She imported rolls of Thai Silk cloth and became an expert in Jade, early Chinese porcelain and Thai Sewankhalok ceramics.

When Val retired to Norfolk they both continued in business for some years until Val died in 1997.

Not many Sirmoorees will remember Mary, although she attended The Sirmoor Club lunches, but those who do so will remember her with great affection.

Mary was an only child and she and Val had no children. We send our condolences to her nephew and niece by marriage Mr and Mrs Cary and Ronni Meadows.

DRW

Click here to return to the top of the page

Professor Sir Roy Calne

Professor Sir Roy Calne was Regimental Medical Officer of the 2nd Battalion from August 1955 until a date in 1956, thought to be March that year when the Battalion moved from Hong Kong to Malaya.

 

In the 1960s Roy Calne, professor of surgery at Cambridge University, was gripped by the emerging new science of transplantation to help those with kidney and liver failure.

Calne, who has died aged 93, became Britain’s premier transplant surgeon and researcher, achieving a number of firsts, including the first liver transplant in Europe in 1968, the world’s first liver, heart and lung transplant in 1986 (with John Wallwork) and the world’s first successful “organ cluster” transplant (stomach, intestine, pancreas, liver and kidney) in 1994.

The game changer and his greatest achievement was his use of drugs, including cyclosporine, to suppress the immune system and prevent organ rejection. By 1977 cyclosporine had increased the chance of surviving a year after a kidney transplant to around 80%, paving the way for transplant medicine to become mainstream and a huge expansion in the number of transplant units worldwide.

Sir Roy Calne with a self-portrait that he produced in 1999. Photograph: Cambridge University Hospitals/PA Wire

Calne’s interest in transplants began in 1950 when, as a medical student, he was shocked to hear that a young patient on his ward who was the same age as himself would be dead in two weeks from kidney failure. He asked why they could not save the patient’s life with a new kidney. He had never seen a transplant operation, but he thought technically it would not be difficult to detach the kidney from his connecting vein, ureter and artery, and graft in a new one. His consultant batted the suggestion away as impossibly naive. With so little known about the immune system, donor organs were nearly always rejected.

In 1957, while studying for the fellowship exam at the Royal College of Surgeons, Calne took a job at Oxford University as an anatomy demonstrator. There he heard the biologist Peter Medawar talking about cutting-edge research on immunological tolerance.

Medawar had injected newborn mice with cells from a different mouse. The immune systems of the host mice were still developing and would tolerate the cells from the donor, so that if you later gave them a skin graft from the donor mouse, it would be accepted. Afterwards Calne asked if there was any practical application for transplant patients and Medawar replied: “Absolutely none.”

Undeterred, Calne, who in 1958 was a surgeon at the Royal Free hospital in London, was determined that it should be possible to transplant organs and used his spare time to experiment with kidney transplants in animals. Initially he used irradiation to prevent their immune system rejecting the donor organ, but it was too toxic, so he tried the drug 6-mercaptopurine, with limited success.

He kept in touch with Medawar, who helped him get a Harkness fellowship in 1960 at the Peter Bent Brigham hospital in Boston to study with Francis Moore and Joseph Murray, the leading transplant surgeons of the day. In 1954 Murray had successfully carried out the world’s first human kidney transplant – the donor and recipient were identical twins, which overcame the organ rejection problem.

While in the US, Calne continued to experiment with animals (a collie called Lollipop lived for six months following a kidney graft) and also met the scientists George Hitchings and Gertrude Elion from the Burroughs Wellcome laboratory, who had created the immunosuppressant drug azathioprine, which when used with steroid drugs gave good results. When Calne returned to London, he took a job at St Mary’s hospital, where 20 patients had died following unsuccessful kidney transplants. They had been given X-rays to induce immune suppression, but at Calne’s insistence future patients were treated with azathioprine.

In 1965 Calne became both professor of surgery at Cambridge and a consultant at Addenbrooke’s hospital, where he stayed for 33 years. He embarked on a renal transplant programme and set up a tissue typing laboratory and blood bank, operating on his first kidney transplant patient in 1966.

When a woman with a malignant growth on her liver was referred to Addenbrooke’s in 1968, he decided to offer her a transplant. His hospital colleagues opposed the operation as too risky, but Moore, his former mentor from the US, happened to be in Cambridge and supported him, assisting him at what was the first liver transplant in Europe.

Encouraged by this, Calne formed a partnership with the hepatologist Roger Williams from King’s College hospital in London, in which he performed the surgery and Williams took care of the patients. Initially they and the recipient of the liver would have to travel to the hospital where the donor had died, which could be anywhere in the country, and there was only a small window of opportunity while the liver was viable. The situation improved greatly in the 1970s with techniques to keep the liver in good condition and with more blood banks and specialist nursing staff.

But the biggest improvement came with the use of cyclosporine. Employees at the Swiss chemical company Sandoz were encouraged to collect soil samples when they travelled that could be analysed for new organisms that might have a medicinal use. A fungus found in this way gave rise to the immunosuppressant cyclosporine.

In 1977 Calne heard about it and offered to trial it in animal experiments. His team found they got particularly good results if it was dissolved in olive oil, and went on to trial it in humans. It boosted the chances of surviving for a year after a kidney transplant from 50% to 80%. The team also pioneered the use of other immunosuppressant drugs including rapamycin, 5K506 and Campath 1H.

Calne’s transplant programme grew and by the 90s his team were carrying out more than 100 liver and 80 kidney transplants each year. They were even treating children, including Ben Hardwick, who, aged three, was Britain’s youngest liver transplant patient in 1984.

As operations became more complex, Calne was cooperating with other units. In December 1986, in a joint operation with Wallwork and other colleagues at Papworth hospital, Cambridge, he gave a liver graft to a woman who was also having a heart and lungs transplant.

Calne was born in Richmond, Surrey, the elder of two sons. His father, Joseph, who had been a car engineer with Rover, owned a garage and encouraged his son to take engines apart. His mother, Eileen (nee Gubbay), was determined that Roy and her younger son, Donald, should have the chance denied to her to go to university and Roy said “she was a severe tutor to my younger brother and myself”. Donald later became a leading neurologist in Canada.

Roy was educated at Dulwich prep school based in south London, which was evacuated to north Wales during the second world war, and Lancing college, West Sussex, again evacuated to Ludlow, Shropshire. At Lancing, he enjoyed nature and life sciences, and kept a flock of 40 pigeons in the attic of the school chapel.

From the age of 12 Calne, who said he was “fascinated by the human engine”, knew he wanted to be a surgeon. When he was 16 he was accepted to study medicine at Guy’s hospital in London, where his fellow medical students – demobbed soldiers from the second world war – were nearly a decade older than himself.

After qualifying, Calne joined the Royal Army Medical Corps in 1953 to do his national service with the Gurkhas. His girlfriend Patsy (Patricia) Whelan, a nurse at Guy’s, had also managed to get stationed in the far east with the Queen Alexandra’s Royal Nursing Corps and the couple married in 1956 in Hong Kong. They would go on to have four daughters and two sons.

From childhood, Calne had always enjoyed painting. In 1988 he operated on the distinguished Scottish painter John Bellany, who following his liver transplant made 60 portraits of himself in hospital. He gave Calne lessons and they painted each other. Painting grew into an immensely therapeutic hobby for Calne, who painted many of his transplant patients, finding it brought a different, more humane quality to the relationship, particularly with his child patients. In 1991 he had an exhibition, The Gift of Life, at the Barbican in London.

Calne was elected FRS in 1974, knighted for services to transplant medicine in 1986 and in 2014 won the Pride of Britain lifetime achievement award. He continued to be outspoken on subjects such as transplant ethics, NHS management and the world’s growing population (writing a book, Too Many People, on the subject that was published in 1994).

Following his retirement from the NHS, he became professor of surgery in Singapore. He kept in close contact with other transplant doctors and surgeons across the world, notably the US transplant surgeon Thomas Starzl, and in 2012 Starzl and Calne shared the Lasker DeBakey prize (sometimes known as the “pre-Nobel”) for liver transplantation.

Calne is survived by Patsy, their children and his brother, Donald.

Roy Yorke Calne, surgeon, born 30 December 1930; died 6 January 2024

(This obituary appeared in The Guardian)

 

Click here to return to the top of the page

 

Captain Mathias Edward Moore
BSc, C.Eng., M.I.E.E., M.inst B.E., M.A.S.E.E
.

Matt Moore who was born in Manchester on 16th September 1923, was probably the oldest surviving officer of the Regiment when he died in a nursing home at Lee-on-The Solent on 7th July 2023 at the age of 99. He served in the 2nd Goorkhas from 28th October 1945 to December 1947.

Matt Moore was conscripted into The Queen’s Royal West Surrey Regiment in which he became a Lance Corporal before being sent to India as a Cadet to the Indian Military Academy, Dehra Dun He expected to be commissioned into the REME. But to his astonishment he was gazetted to the 2nd Goorkhas because, he was told, the Infantry needed Officers. From the Regimental Centre in Dehra Dun he was posted to the 5th Battalion stationed at Razmak, in Waziristan. After the 5th Battalion was disbanded he joined the 1st Battalion in Santa Cruz, some 17 miles north of Bombay, where he held the dual appointments of Administrative Company Commander and MTO. I served there with him but lost contact after he left the Army.

Matt had started studying engineering at an early age after leaving Xaverian College. He completed his education at Manchester College of Science and Technology and Manchester University. He followed that with a long and highly distinguished world-wide career in electrical engineering.

Matt left us his Curriculum Vitae and a very lengthy diary detailing his eminent career in important, prestigious undertakings in major electrical constructions in countries throughout the world. It is on that diary that this obituary is based.

Matt Moore was unmarried.

DRW

Click here to return to the top of the page